Rain cancels Dakota Classic Modified & Stock Car Tour features at Estevan Motor Speedway

By Mike Spieker

ESTEVAN, Saskatchewan (July 9, 2018) – Round three of the 29th annual Kupper Chevrolet Dakota Classic Modified Tour rolled into Estevan Motor Speedway Monday evening. Fifty IMCA Modifieds and 39 IMCA Stock Cars were in action for the only race of the tour north of the border.

With the threat of weather lingering all night, race officials moved the program along as quick as possible from the start of the first heat. During the Modified heats, a light rain began to fall prompting an approximately half hour delay.

Racing action continued and all preliminary action was completed. As the Stock Cars were rolling onto the speedway for their A-main, the skies suddenly opened up. A torrential downpour forced another rain delay, but the rain never let up.

Race officials held off as long as they could, but eventually had to call off the features. Points and pay were divided equally among competitors qualified for the main events.

Leaving Estevan, Hunter Marriott holds a six point advantage atop the Modified standings over RC Whitwell. Tim Ward, Jason Wolla and Ricky Thornton Jr round out the top five in the standings.

Angel Munoz leads the Stock Car standings by three points over Ricky Thornton Jr. Jason Rogers, Matt Speckman and Colin Heim round out the top five.

RESULTS

IMCA Modifieds:

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 3X-Kelly Shryock, [1]; 2. 21-Aaron Turnbull,[5]; 3. 99-Shawn Strand,[3]; 4. 99H-Chris Hortness,[2]; 5. 175-Ethan Dotson,[11]; 6. O19-Travis Olheiser,[8]; 7. 5-Jeff Taylor,[4]; 8. 7SR-Shawn Ritter,[10]; 9. 15T-Myles Tomlinson,[9]; 10. 83-Dale Neitzel,[6]; (DNS) 71-Jessie Hoskins,; (DNS) 33S-Robert Sigman,

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 02-Kody Scholpp,[2]; 2. 5T-Marcus Tomlinson, [1]; 3. 19SB-Lance Mari,[4]; 4. 66P-Paul Stone,[5]; 5. 58-Shawn Nostdahl,[7]; 6. X-Josh Rogotzke, [12]; 7. 5C-John Corell,[9]; 8. 24B-Chris Bragg,[8]; 9. 42-Richie Mann,[11]; 10. 21Z-Isaiah Geisel,[10]; 11. (DNF) 2A-Casey Arneson, [3]; 12. (DNF) 29-Darren Schatz, [6]

B Feature 3 (12 Laps): 1. 62-Hunter Marriott, [1]; 2. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr, [2]; 3. 11-Steven Pfeifer, [3]; 4. 21K-Kyle Brown, [6]; 5. 25-Hank Berry, [5]; 6. 71S-Brent Schlafmann, [9]; 7. M1-Mike Hagen, [4]; 8. 87X-Bland Bohannon, [7]; 9. 5D-Tim Dignan, [11]; 10. (DNF) 29H-Keith Hammett, [10]; (DNS) 3L-Derrick Lisafeld,

Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 12J-Justin O’Brien,[4]; 2. 9-Billy Kendall III,[3]; 3. 4TW-Tim Ward, 0[5]; 4. 3X-Kelly Shryock,[9]; 5. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr,[7]; 6. 19SB-Lance Mari,[10]; 7. 83-Dale Neitzel,[1]; 8. 87X-Bland Bohannon, [6]; 9. 5C-John Corell,[2]; 10. 175-Ethan Dotson,[8]

Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. E3B-Eddie Belec,[2]; 2. 10-Tyson Turnbull, [7]; 3. 10EH-Ed Turnbull,[3]; 4. 5T-Marcus Tomlinson,[4]; 5. 99-Shawn Strand,[6]; 6. M1-Mike Hagen,[10]; 7. 29-Darren Schatz,[1]; 8. O19-Travis Olheiser, [8]; 9. 71S-Brent Schlafmann, [9]; 10. 42-Richie Mann,[5]

Heat 3 (10 Laps): 1. 29A-Les McLenehan, [1]; 2. 6Z-Zach Dockter, [2]; 3. 90-Jason Beaulieu, [3]; 4. 62-Hunter Marriott, [9]; 5. 2A-Casey Arneson, [8]; 6. 21-Aaron Turnbull, [6]; 7. 21K-Kyle Brown,[4]; 8. 24B-Chris Bragg, [5]; 9. 7SR-Shawn Ritter, [10]; 10. 5D-Tim Dignan, [7]

Heat 4 (10 Laps): 1. 27W-Jason Wolla, [1]; 2. 71T-RC Whitwell, [5]; 3. 14T-Travis Hagen, [2]; 4. 99H-Chris Hortness, [4]; 5. 11-Steven Pfeifer, [7]; 6. 66P-Paul Stone, [10]; 7. 71-Jessie Hoskins, [3]; 8. (DNF) 3L-Derrick Lisafeld, [6]; 9. (DNF) 21Z-Isaiah Geisel, [8]; (DNS) 33S-Robert Sigman,

Heat 5 (10 Laps): 1. 7-Marlyn Seidler, [1]; 2. 11X-Tom Berry Jr, [6]; 3. 6D-Dylan Goplen, [2]; 4. 02-Kody Scholpp, [7]; 5. 5-Jeff Taylor, [5]; 6. 25-Hank Berry, [3]; 7. 58-Shawn Nostdahl, [4]; 8. 15T-Myles Tomlinson, [9]; 9. 29H-Keith Hammett, [10]; 10. (DNF) X-Josh Rogotzke, [8]

Stock Cars
B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 02-Kody Scholpp, [4]; 2. 2M-Angel Munoz, [1]; 3. 66Z-Elijah Zevenbergen, [2]; 4. 37-Jason Rogers, [8]; 5. 5-Jace Iverson, [3]; 6. 0-Scott Gartner, [7]; 7. 67-Joren Boyce, [6]; 8. 30-Dave Moriarty, [5]; 9. 1-Chris Heim, [11]; 10. 12G-Gary Goudy Jr, [12]; 11. 8-Robert Pickering, [9]; 12. 7-Gary Goudy Sr, [14]; 13. 13L-Nick Lund, [10]; 14. (DNF) 28M-Keith Mattox, [13]

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 20F-Dalton Flory, [1]; 2. 20-Joe Flory, [5]; 3. 69-Kirk Martin, [3]; 4. 00-Andy Altenburg, [4]; 5. 10N-Cody Nelson, [2]; 6. 16-Beau Deschamp, [6]; 7. 12-Rob Stenvold, [13]; 8. 95-Gregg Mann, [7]; 9. 11S-Michael Swallers, [11]; 10. 00Y-Jody York, [12]; 11. 3N-Alvin Dube, [10]; 12. 43-Rodney Pickering, [8]; (DNS) 19-Jeremy Istace,

Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 68-Jeremy Swanson, [3]; 2. 99M-Kevin Mattox, [2]; 3. 10J-Jake Nelson, [10]; 4. 2M-Angel Munoz, [7]; 5. 5-Jace Iverson, [4]; 6. 30-Dave Moriarty, [6]; 7. 0-Scott Gartner, [1]; 8. 8-Robert Pickering, [5]; 9. 1-Chris Heim, [9]; 10. 28M-Keith Mattox, [8]

Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 6-Colin Heim, [2]; 2. 81-Matt Speckman, [1]; 3. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr, [4]; 4. 20F-Dalton Flory, [7]; 5. 69-Kirk Martin, [5]; 6. 20-Joe Flory, [3]; 7. 95-Gregg Mann, [8]; 8. 19-Jeremy Istace, [6]; 9. (DNF) 11S-Michael Swallers, [9]; 10. (DNF) 12-Rob Stenvold, [10]

Heat 3 (10 Laps): 1. 17-Austin Daae, [2]; 2. 30L-Kelly Shyrock, [4]; 3. 57-Brendon LaBatte, [1]; 4. 66Z-Elijah Zevenbergen, [10]; 5. 02-Kody Scholpp, [6]; 6. 67-Joren Boyce, [8]; 7. 37-Jason Rogers, [7]; 8. 13L-Nick Lund, [3]; 9. 12G-Gary Goudy Jr, [5]; 10. 7-Gary Goudy Sr, [9]

Heat 4 (10 Laps): 1. 00X-Blake Adams, [4]; 2. 47-Devon Gonas, [5]; 3. 52-AJ Dancer, [9]; 4. 10N-Cody Nelson, [7]; 5. 00-Andy Altenburg, [8]; 6. 16-Beau Deschamp, [6]; 7. 43-Rodney Pickering, [1]; 8. 3N-Alvin Dube, [2]; 9. 00Y-Jody York, [3]

IMCATV
Industrial Electric
Kupper Chevrolet
Intercomp
Schoenfeld Headers
Comp Cams
Bob Harris Racing
Dakota Trackside
Allstar Performance
Corral Sales of Mandan
Simes Graphic Arts
Kevco Racing Oil Pans
Acme Tools of Bismarck & Minot
Wiles Racing Driveshafts
Jiffy Lube of Bismarck
Wehrs Machine
Schaeffer's Racing Oil
KRC Power Steering